REEXAMINING RECALL OF MANDATE: LIMITATIONS ON THE INHERENT POWER TO CHANGE FINAL JUDGMENTS.
[…] (38) District courts can correct clerical errors in the mandate "whenever one is found." (39) These rules regulate, but do not restrict, a district court's power to entertain independent actions to grant relief from judgment, and to set aside judgments for fraud on the court. (40)

    Appellate courts, meanwhile, ceased following the term-end rule after Congress passed 28 U.S.C. [section] 452. (41) Like other inherent powers of the judiciary, the power of courts to recall mandate operates as a "default rule" (42) which Congress may and does regulate. (43) Section 452 specifies that "[t]he continued existence or expiration of a session of court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding." Although Justice Harlan's spirited dissent in United States v.