Real Property - Linda S. Finley
[…] Other legislation of note includes Senate Bill 141,25 which amended O.C.G.A. Sec. 44-14-16026 and O.C.G.A. Sec. 44-14-162.3.27 Prior to the revisions, O.C.G.A. Sec. 44-14-160 merely provided directions to the clerk of the superior court to "write in the margin of the page where the deed to secure debt or mortgage foreclosed upon is recorded the word 'foreclosed' and the deed book and page number on which is recorded the deed under power conveying the real property."28 Although the scrivener's duties of the clerk to make a notation upon the deed to secure debt remain, the amendment imposes a duty upon the holder of the security instrument to record the security instrument "[w]ithin [ninety] days of a foreclosure sale."29 Prior to the amendment, there was no