Procedural Issues in Investigations, Enforcement Actions, and Other Commission Activities
[…] enforcement agencies access to hundreds of thousands of complaints
regarding identity theft, Internet and telemarketing scams, and other
frauds.
13
The Commission also provides specific websites for complaints
involving violations of the Telemarketing Sales Rule (National Do Not
Call Registry), reports of identity theft, or complaints regarding an online
transaction involving a foreign company.
14
Competitors may also submit a complaint to the Commission.
Though it is typically less expensive to submit a complaint to the
10
. Id. § 2.2(b). Where “the complainant’s identity is not otherwise made
public, the Commission’s policy is not to publish or divulge the name of a
complainant except as authorized by la w or by the Commission’s rules.”
Id. § 2.2(c). Where a complainant is a consumer or consumer
representative concerning a specific consumer product or service,
however, the Commission, in the course of referring the complaint, or in
furtherance of an investiga tion, may disclose the identity of the
complainant or complainants.