Procedural Issues in Investigations, Enforcement Actions, and Other Commission Activities
[…] investigate “the organization, business, conduct, practices, and
management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or
whose business affects commerce.”
2
The Commission has delegated
limited authority to initiate investigations, without power of redelegation,
to the Director, Deputy Directors, and Assistant Directors of the BC; to
the Director, Deputy Directors, and Associate Directors of the BCP; and
to the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors of the
1
. Although less frequently, BC also investigates p ossible violations of
Section 2 of the Clayton Act, commonly known as the Robinson -Patman
Act. See Chapter II.A.2.a for a discussion of the Robinson-Patman Act.
2
. 15 U.S.C. § 46(a). Exceptions to this authority include “banks, savings
and loan institutions . . . , Federal credit unions . . . , and common carriers
subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and its relation to other persons,
partnerships, and corporations.” Id.
184 FTC Practice and Procedure Manual
Commission’s regional offices.
3
Thus, the Bureaus and their staff, rather
than the Commission, conduct investigations in accordance with the
FTC’s Rules. Investigations may be triggered by (1) a request from the