Offer of 'permanent' protection is not warranty.
[…] Selzer appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed in a decision by Judge David G. Deininger.

Warranty

The court concluded that the representations by Marvin, and Selzer's reliance on them, were sufficient to support an express warranty claim. Nevertheless, the court concluded it was time-barred.

Under Sec. 402.102, a warranty action must be commenced within six years of accrual, but Selzer did not bring suit until almost 10 years after delivery. The court rejected Selzer's argument that the "future performance" exception of Sec. 402.725(2) applies.

Because no Wisconsin case has previously addressed the future performance exception, the court looked to other jurisdictions for guidance, and adopted the following "stringent standard" test:

"For such a warranty to exist, there must be specific reference to a future time in the warranty. The requirement of a specific reference to a future time is satisfied when a warranty guarantees a product for a particular number of years, or for a less precise, but still determinable period of time. (cites omitted)."

As examples of warranties that did...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT