Local Government Law - James E. Elliott Jr.
[…] The court provided insight into factors it seemed to believe necessary to find a duty ministerial in nature, primarily the existence of a policy requiring specific actions under certain situations including time, manner, or method of execution limitations.14 Because Fannin County gave no such specific instructions to its roads department and superintendent, the court held that the grant of summary judgment to Mathis was proper.15

An injured party in Todd v. Brooks16 believed he found a sufficiently specific provision under section 4-3-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.):17 "It shall be the duty of the sheriff, his deputies, or any other county law enforcement officer to impound livestock found to be running at large or straying."18 In Todd the plaintiff asserted a claim against a sheriff's deputy who shot and killed a bull found wandering near a public road.19 Brooks, the deputy, was dispatched to impound the animal, but when he and a passerby attempted to corral the bull into a fenced area, "the bull turned and began to