Local Government Law
[…] The contract included an annual renewal provision that was automatic unless terminated before October 30th of each year.5 In the case of

[Page 214]

termination, the contract called for "[twelve] months salary as severance pay, plus insurance and retirement benefits."6 The supreme court, in declaring the contract void, relied on the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) section 36-30-3,7 which prohibits one council from "bind[ing] itself or its successors to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government."8 The court noted that the prohibition applies equally to the adoption of ordinances and to the approval of government contracts, and that the prohibition is to be interpreted strictly in order to carry out the intent of allowing local governments to legislate freely.9 The court concluded that