LESSEE'S CONTINUING LIABILITY FOLLOWING ASSIGNMENT OF FEDERAL ONSHORE LEASES
[…] 1. Contract Principles

It is a basic principle of contract law that unless released, a party cannot avoid its contractual obligations by delegating to a third party. The Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 318(3) provides that, "Unless the obligee agrees otherwise, neither delegation of performance nor a contract to assume the duty made with the obligor by the person delegated discharges any duty or liability of the delegating obligor." State statutes contain similar applications: For example, Louisiana Mineral Code Art. 129 states that, "An assignor or sublessors is not relieved of his obligations or liabilities under a mineral lease unless the lessor has discharged him expressly and in writing."2 Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.210(a) provides that, "No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating

[Page 74]