LESSEE'S CONTINUING LIABILITY FOLLOWING ASSIGNMENT OF FEDERAL ONSHORE LEASES
[…] The Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 318(3) provides that, "Unless the obligee agrees otherwise, neither delegation of performance nor a contract to assume the duty made with the obligor by the person delegated discharges any duty or liability of the delegating obligor." State statutes contain similar applications: For example, Louisiana Mineral Code Art. 129 states that, "An assignor or sublessors is not relieved of his obligations or liabilities under a mineral lease unless the lessor has discharged him expressly and in writing."2 Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.210(a) provides that, "No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating

[Page 74]

of any duty to perform or any liability for breach."3 Nonetheless, it appears that this principle is sometimes ignored in oil and gas agreements, supplanted by "industry custom and practice" shown in the Texas Supreme Court case, Seagull v. Eland.4