Labor and Employment Law - W. Melvin Haas Iii, William M. Clifton Iii, W. Jonathan Martin Ii, and Alyssa Peters Morris
[…] 10. Ga. H.R. Bill 30 § 1 ("It is the intention of this Act to remove any such uncertainty by substantially reenacting the substantive provisions of HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231), but the enactment of this Act should not be taken as evidence of a legislative

determination that HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231) was in fact invalid.").

11. Id. § 4 (codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-8-54) ("[T]he court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.").

12. Id. § 4.

13. Id. (codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-8-58) ("A court shall not refuse to enforce a restrictive covenant on the ground that the person seeking enforcement is a third-party beneficiary of such contract or is an assignee or successor to a party to such contract.").

14. Ga.