Labor and Employment Law - W. Melvin Haas Iii, William M. Clifton Iii, W. Jonathan Martin Ii, and Alyssa Peters Morris
[…] Accordingly, this Article is not intended to cover the latest developments in federal labor and employment law. Rather, this Article only covers legislative and judicial developments arising under Georgia state law during the survey period.

3. Ga. H.R. Bill 30, Reg. Sess. (codified at O.C.G.A. §§ 13-8-2, 13-8-50 to -59 (Supp.

2011)).

4. Id.

5. Ga. H.R. Res. 178 § 1, Reg. Sess., 2010 Ga. Laws 1260, 1260-61 (amending Ga. Const. art. III, § 6, para. 5(c)(3)).

6. Ga. H.R. Bill 30 § 1 ("During the 2010 legislative session the General Assembly enacted HR 178 (Ga. L. 2010, p. 1260), the constitutional amendment necessary for the statutory language .... [T]here may be some question about the validity of that legislation."); see also Carl Cannon, W. Wright Mitchell & Alyssa Peters Morris, Client Bulletin #427: Georgians Vote to Make Restrictive Covenants Easier to Enforce, Con-stangy.com (Nov. 5, 2010), http://www.constangy.com/communications-305.html. See discussion in further detail infra Part VII(A).

7. Ga.