Labor and Employment Law - W. Melvin Haas Iii, William M. Clifton Iii, W. Jonathan Martin Ii, and Alyssa Peters Morris
[…] L. 2009, p. 231), but the enactment of this Act should not be taken as evidence of a legislative

determination that HB 173 (Act No. 64, Ga. L. 2009, p. 231) was in fact invalid.").

11. Id. § 4 (codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-8-54) ("[T]he court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.").

12. Id. § 4.

13. Id. (codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-8-58) ("A court shall not refuse to enforce a restrictive covenant on the ground that the person seeking enforcement is a third-party beneficiary of such contract or is an assignee or successor to a party to such contract.").

14. Ga. H.R. Bill 87, Reg. Sess. (codified in relevant part at O.C.G.A. §§ 13-10-90, 3660-6 (Supp. 2011)).

15. Id. pmbl., § 22.

16. The Act applies to private employers with more than ten employees, requiring them to use E-verify for all newly hired employees.