Labor and Employment Law - W. Melvin Haas Iii, William M. Clifton Iii, and W. Jonathan Martin Ii
[…] The ultimate ramifications of the Atlanta ordinance are unclear. What is clear, however, is that employers that act without considering the statute risk significant legal exposure.

III. Employment Law PrinciplesCase Law

A. Preserving Employment At-Will

O.C.G.A. section 34-7-1 explicitly provides for the doctrine of employ-ment-at-will. It states:

If a contract of employment provides that wages are payable at a stipulated period, the presumption shall arise that the hiring is for such period, provided that, if anything else in the contract indicates that the hiring was for a longer term, the mere reservation of wages for a lesser time will not control. An indefinite hiring may be terminated at-will by either party.50