Labor and Employment Law - W. Melvin Haas, Iii, William M. Clifton Iii, and W. Jonathan Martin Ii
[…] program required by Code [s]ection 34-9-413 and that such program satisfies the annual certification requirement of Code [s]ection 34-9421; provided, however, that such individual shall have training and experience with Employee Assistance Programs in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Workers' Compensation.21 @@@

The elements of a drug-free workplace, defined by O.C.G.A. section 349-413, reflect the addition of the newly defined "optimum core services" by providing that "[a] drug-free workplace program may offer and include the optimum level core services."22

The amendments also revise the notice requirements for employers who fail to have an Employee Assistance Program.