Introduction
[…] Introduction

Pages1-17
1
CHAPTER I
INTRODUCTION
On July 2, 1890, President Benjamin Harrison signed into law what
has become known as the Sherman Act. Section 1 of the act succinctly
states that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States,
or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”1 This chapter will
consider what Congress meant by these words and then examine early
decisions by the Supreme Court that provide further insight into what
Congress sought to regulate through Section 1.
A. The Text and Background of Section 1