Insurance
[…] reversed the court of appeals and held that immunity was waived up to $700,000 in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a)(3) but was not waived up to the full $5 million policy limit.15 The court noted that an insurance policy does not have to cover all claims, but only those claims agreed to by the parties and paid for through premiums.16 According to the court's plain reading of the immunity endorsements, the policy "does not cover claims for damages to which the defenses of sovereign and governmental immunity do apply."17 The court also read the immunity endorsements in conjunction with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(c),18 which specifies that a municipality is "'liable for damages in excess of the amount of immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2 . . . only to the extent of the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy.'"19 The insurance policy at issue expressly did not cover claims which were barred by sovereign immunity and therefore did not provide coverage in excess of the $700,000 statutory minimum.20 The court's interpretation was bolstered by additional language in the immunity endorsements which made