CitationVol. 68 No. 2
[…] [Page 560]

III. Legal Background

A. What Does O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 Say?

Title nine, Chapter three of the O.C.G.A., entitled, "Limitations of Actions," lays out the statutes pertaining to the statute of limitations in different tort actions.20 Article five of this chapter is dedicated to the various tolling provisions in civil actions. Included in these provisions is § 9-3-99, which reads as follows:

The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1.21

B. Creation of O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99