Publication year2023
[…] Accordingly, the Georgia Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment. The plaintiff then appealed to the Supreme Court of Georgia.29

In the second case of the consolidated opinion, Cameron v. Lang, the plaintiff filed a wrongful death suit against the Peach County Sheriff and his deputy after the plaintiff's husband was involved in a head-on collision with a vehicle being pursued by the named deputy.30 Similar to the Williams case, the plaintiff in Cameron alleged that the defendant-deputy acted recklessly within the meaning of O.C.G.A § 40-6-6(d)(2),31 which provides that a pursuing officer shall not be deemed the proximate cause for any injuries sustained due to a vehicle pursuit unless the "law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures."32 However, unlike Williams, the

[Page 788]

Peach County defendants had an automobile liability policy in place that covered the county's police vehicles at the time of the subject collision.33

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial