Georgia's Unconstitutional Business Venue Provision: a Kingdom With Impermissible Borders
[…] The first three venue provisions are relatively straightforward. A domestic or foreign company can be sued:

(1) in the county in Georgia where it maintains its registered office;

(2) in the county where a contract to be enforced was made or is to be performed (for contract cases); or

[Page 436]

(3) "in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county" (for tort cases).16

For most other suits against companies, Georgia established a catch-all rule, O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b)(4), which provides:

In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business.17

In other words, a litigant may sue a company in any Georgia county where the company causes a harm, but if that is the only reason that venue exists in that county, the company may remove the case back to the "county in Georgia where [it] maintains its principal place of business."18