Evidence - Marc T. Treadwell
[…] The court of appeals disagreed.17 Although this removed the issue of negligence, the jury still had to decide issues of proximate cause and damages. The court concluded that defendant's intoxication was relevant to these issues as well, apparently because it related to the fact that defendant was driving far in excess of the speed limit, lost control of his vehicle, crossed the center line, and ricocheted off a tree.18 The court also found support for its conclusion in Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.") section 40-6-392(a) which provides that in any civil action arising from a driver's intoxication, "evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a person's blood . . . shall be admissible."19

Chief Judge Beasley, in a concurring opinion, appeared troubled by the court's analysis.