Evidence
[…] [Page 131]

Rule 414(a) and, therefore, the Catoosa County Superior Court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the defendant's prior alleged child molestation offenses.16

B. Further Interpretations of Evidence Rules Relating to Confessions

Under O.C.G.A. § 24-8-824,17 to be admissible, a confession must be "made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit."18 In Lewis v.