Evidence
[…] However, the trial court did not consider Little's verified responses in adjudicating Jim-Lar Corporation's summary judgment motion. Instead, the trial court found the responses inadmissible due to Little's incompetence. On appeal, Little argued that the trial court improperly excluded her interrogatory responses as she had not yet received a guardian and, accordingly, was not incompetent at the time of verification.27

In affirming the trial court's decision, the court of appeals noted that the requirement for appointment of a guardian under O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1(a)28 is that the court determines "the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety."29 However, this is not the standard used to determine whether an individual is a competent witness under the Evidence Code.