Evidence
[…] In Curry v. State,15 the court of appeals laid out the standard under the Federal Rules of Evidence16 for the admission of similar transaction evidence.17 The case involves disturbing facts regarding the defendant's exploitation of teenage girls for acts of prostitution, but the case shows how the court interpreted the allowance of similar transaction evidence to show intent.18 The defendant argued on appeal that the trial court violated O.C.G.A. § 24-4-404(b)19 by admitting testimonial evidence of a third woman who claimed the defendant sold her to men

[Page 66]

as a prostitute.20 The court of appeals disagreed, explaining that although evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts "shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith," it may certainly be used for other purposes.21 The court referenced the new Evidence Code in Georgia22 and noted that the Code is comparable to the Federal Rules, and that the court gives consideration "and great weight to constructions placed on the Federal Rules by the federal courts."23