Education Law - Jerry A. Lumley
[…] Criminal penalties apply to violators of the student-athlete recruitment and payment provisions. A person who violates the prohibitions imposed by O.C.G.A. section 20-2-317(b)24 "shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."25 Additionally, high school student-athletes must receive written notice of the law.26 At the beginning of each sports season, every high school in Georgia must give written notice of the provisions of section 20-2-317(b) to each student who participates in any interscholastic athletic program