Domestic Relations - Barry B. Mcgough and Elinor H. Hitt
[…] The award of attorney fees included fees paid to her current counsel, fees paid to an attorney who represented the wife in a prior divorce proceeding, and fees paid to an attorney who represented the wife in proceedings before the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) related to tax debt from the husband's business.17 The husband appealed, alleging that "the trial court lacked the necessary statutory basis to award the $7,200 in fees incurred in the separate proceedings."18

The wife argued that such an award of attorney fees was proper under O.C.G.A. Sec. 19-6-2(a), which "authorizes an award of attorney fees 'as a part of the expenses of litigation . . . [in an] action . . . for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising [therefrom].'"19 The supreme court reversed the award of attorney fees incurred in the litigation occurring prior to and separate from (though related to) the divorce action.20 The court noted that "neither the plain language of OCGA Sec. 19-6-2(a), nor its purpose of ensuring the adequate