Domestic Relations - Barry B. Mcgough and Elinor H. Hitt
[…] Publication year2010

Domestic Relations

by Barry B. McGough* and Elinor H. Hitt**

This survey period1 saw continued evolution of domestic relations law through changes in legislation and case law.2 Legislation passed in the 2009 Session of the Georgia General Assembly took effect during this survey period, and the Georgia Supreme Court continued to accept nonfrivolous appeals in divorce cases, which provides guidance to those interested in domestic relations law.

I. Prenuptial Agreements

During this survey period, the supreme court clarified which prenuptial agreements are subject to section 19-3-63 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.).3 This statute provides in pertinent part that "[e]very marriage contract in writing, made in contemplation of marriage . . . must be attested by at least two witnesses."4 In Dove v. Dove,5 the supreme court determined that the trial court erred in finding a prenuptial agreement unenforceable because it was not attested by two witnesses.6 The trial court held that the agreement, which addressed issues of alimony, was made in contemplation of