Domestic Relations - Barry B. Mcgough and Gregory R. Miller
[…] II. Divorce: Procedure

The supreme court addressed several issues concerning trial procedure in family law cases. First, in Blaylock v. Blaylock,23 the court considered whether one party has a right to a jury trial when the other party has not yet filed defensive pleadings.24 O.C.G.A. section 19-5-1(a) provides that a jury trial is authorized when "'an issuable defense is filed as provided by law and a jury is demanded in writing ... on or before the call of the case [to] trial . . . .'"25 Noting that a defendant in a divorce case is not required to file a formal answer and default judgments cannot be entered in divorce cases, the supreme court held that an issuable defense can be filed in documents other than an answer.26 In this case the wife's demand for a