Domestic Relations
[…] On September 30, 2014, the Georgia and Indiana courts held a telephone conference, and the Indiana court surrendered jurisdiction to the Georgia court. Following an October 7, 2014 hearing, the father was found in contempt of the September 11, 2014 order for willfully refusing to return P.W. to the jurisdiction of the court as ordered.36

On appeal, the father argued the trial court erred in finding him in contempt of the September 11, 2014, order because Indiana still had jurisdiction at the time.37 However, O.C.G.A. § 19-9-84(a)38 provides that '"a court of this state which does not have jurisdiction to modify a child custody determination may issue a temporary order enforcing,' among other things, '[a] visitation schedule made by a court of another state.'"39 The court of appeals affirmed that, under the UCCJEA, an order for the enforcement of a visitation agreement in a foreign custody determination is not void because of the originating court's continued jurisdiction.40

III. Equitable Division of Property