Publication year2022
[…] Determining Testamentary Intent in a Holographic Will by Referencing Typewritten Language? Not in Nebraska: an Analysis of the Nebraska Supreme Court's Ruling in Estate of Foxley v. Hogan

Publication year2022

33 Creighton L. Rev. 199. DETERMINING TESTAMENTARY INTENT IN A HOLOGRAPHIC WILL BY REFERENCING TYPEWRITTEN LANGUAGE? NOT IN NEBRASKA: AN ANALYSIS OF THE NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT'S RULING IN ESTATE OF FOXLEY V. HOGAN

Creighton Law Review


Vol. 33


INTRODUCTION

Nebraska Revised Statute section 30-2328, which applies to both holographic wills and codicils, requires an instrument claimed to be testamentary in nature to have "the signature, the material provisions, and an indication of the date of signing . . . in the handwriting of the testator."(fn1) The Nebraska Supreme Court has defined "material provisions" to mean those sections of the instrument that express testamentary and donative intent.(fn2) Previously, in interpreting section 30-2328 the Nebraska Supreme Court in Cummings v.