Publication year2022
[…] The Nebraska Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's decision.(fn40) Judge Wesley Mues, writing for the three-judge unanimous decision, stated that Foxley's original will was appropriately admitted to probate, because the original will complied with all the requirements under Nebraska Revised Statute section 30-2327.(fn41) The parties conceded that the photocopy of the will, containing the alterations, was not executed in the manner required by section 30-2327 and therefore, could only have a legal effect if the alterations made to the photocopy qualified as a holographic codicil under section 30-2328.(fn42) The relevant portion of section 30-2328 provides that: "An instrument which purports to be testamentary in nature but does not comply with section 30-2327 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature, the material provisions, and an indication of the date of the signing are in the handwriting of the testator "(fn43) The Nebraska Court of Appeals also quoted the comment to section 30-2328 which provides:

This section enables a testator to write his own will in his handwriting. There need be no witnesses.