Death Penalty Law - Michael Mears
[…] State,36 the trial court ruled, "[defendant] did not have the right to voir dire prospective jurors regarding their willingness to consider both of the non-death sentencing options, life without parole and life imprisonment."37 The supreme court reversed and found "a statutory right to examine prospective jurors concerning their willingness to consider a life sentence with the possibility of parole and a life sentence with no parolef.]"38 According to Zellmer, juries in capital cases must determine the parole eligibility of those defendants who do not receive a death sentence.39 O.C.G.A. section 15-12-133 authorizes criminal defendants and the State to examine "any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action."40 Parol eligibility is part of the subject matter of the action.