Death in the City: Gorman's Flawed Application of the Direct Action Statute to Insured Political Subdivisions
[…] reported policy did not violate public policy).
16. Gorman, 148 So. 3d at 895–96 (citing Hood v. Cotter, 5 So. 3d 819, 829
(La. 2008)). The majority asserted that the Direct Action Statute confers “a
procedural right of action,” allowing an injured third person to sue the tortfeasor’s
insurer directly. Id. at 896. The dissent argued that the Direct Action Statute
bestows on injured third persons a substantive cause of action against the
tortfeasor’s insurer. See id. at 898 (Knoll, J., dissenting).
17. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22:1269(B)(1) (2009).
18. Gorman, 148 So. 3d at 898.
19. Motion to Dismiss, Gorman v. City of Opelousas, No. 10-C-4849-D (La.
Dist. Ct. Sept. 29, 2014).
20. LA. CONST. art. XII, § 10(C); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5109(B)(2) (2012)
(“Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against . . . a political subdivision . . .
shall be exigible, payable, and paid only . . . out of funds appropriated for that
purpose by the named political subdivision . . . .”).

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT