AuthorFarris, Holly R.
[…] (34) The court rejected this argument and denied the motion for summary judgment. (35) In addition, the court reasoned that because the parties only agreed on the stipulation to dismiss Bauman after agreeing that Chester Fire would assume responsibility for Bauman's negligence, it was not the intention of any party for Bauman's dismissal to serve as res judicata. (36) This decision supports respondeat superior and its public policy justification. (37)

    As an alternative, Chester Fire also moved for summary judgment based on S.D.C.L. section 20-9-4.1. (38) The text of the statute provides:

    No peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department, police department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen acting as such as a volunteer, or any other person, is liable for any civil damages as a result of their acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of their rendering in good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which is in their judgment indicated and necessary at the time. Such relief from liability from civil damages shall extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or services. Nothing in this section grants any such relief to any person causing any damage be his willful, wanton or reckless act of commission or omission. (39) Chester Fire argued that S.D.C.L section 20-9-4.1 applied because at the time of the accident, Bauman was reacting to an emergency in the course of his duties as a volunteer firefighter.