Criminal Law - Franklin J. Hogue and Laura D. Hogue
[…] In another demurrer case, Bagby v. State,23 defendant Bagby asserted that the offense of contributing to the delinquency of a minor24 is unconstitutionally vague.25 O.C.G.A. section 16-12-1(b)(3) provides:

A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor when such person . . . [w]ilfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings.26 @@@