Criminal Law
[…] IV. Grand Jury Indictments

In a case of first impression, the Georgia Court of Appeals concluded that the Georgia legislature never intended for a special purpose grand jury to have the power to return a criminal indictment, thereby vacating the indictment returned by a Gwinnett County special purpose grand jury.23 In Kenerly v. State,24 the trial court, upon a petition from the Gwinnett County District Attorney, impaneled a special purpose grand jury to investigate the acquisition of real property by the Gwinnett County Board of Commissioners.25 The special purpose grand jury was properly impaneled pursuant to the authority set forth in O.G.G.A. § 15-12-100,26 which specifically authorizes the impaneling of a special purpose grand jury "for the purpose of investigating any alleged violation of the laws of this state or any other matter subject to investigation by grand juries as provided by law."27

After conducting more than a year-long investigation, the special purpose grand jury returned an indictment against Kenerly, a Gwinnett County commissioner, charging him with one count of bribery and two counts of failing to disclose financial interest. Kenerly objected to the indictment; however, the trial court upheld the special purpose grand jury's authority to return it.28

The Georgia Court of Appeals analyzed the language of the statute governing special purpose grand juries and O.C.G.A. § 15-12-71,29 the statute setting forth the authority and responsibilities of a regular grand jury.30 The appellate court noted, first, that O.C.G.A. § 15-12-100 had no language "giving a special purpose grand jury the power to return a

[Page 87]