Courts meant to serve the public.
[…] Courts meant to serve the public.

Byline: Bridgetower Media Newswires

Though I try to discuss new topics in each of my columns, every once in a while, there is something which merits further discussion.

Such is the case with a simple idea: Courts should serve the public. In particular, parties should be allowed to be divorced without the costs and inconvenience of a public court appearance.

Wis. Stats. 767.235(1) requires that "all hearings and trials to determine whether judgment shall be grantedshall be before the court." However, this is a statutory right. Criminal defendants frequently waive their rights to a jury trial, representation by counsel and other important constitutional rights. If a constitutional right can be waived, so can a statutory right.