Court cannot deny jury trial for failure to pay jury fee.
[…] The defendants explained the reason for failing to pay the fee timely, but the court did not change its decision, again citing the complex nature of the case.

The court found the defendants negligent, and entered judgment against them. The defendants appealed, and the court of appeals reversed in a decision by Judge Ralph Adam Fine.

Statutes

Under Rule 805.01(2), parties must demand a trial by jury in civil cases "at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first."

Section 814.61(4) provides, "For a jury in all civil actions, except a garnishment action under ch. 812, a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is not paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury."

The court thus found that, under the statutes, the defendants had to pay the jury fee by the July 10, 2001, scheduling conference. However, Milwaukee County Cir. Ct. Rule 371 gave them until thirty days following the scheduling conference within which to pay the jury fee.