Construction Law - Frank O. Brown, Jr.
[…] 14. Rosenberg, 302 Ga. App. at 79-80, 690 S.E.2d at 184-85. The plaintiff did not assert a cause of action for fraudulent concealment, but he argued that the alleged fraudulent concealment estopped the builder from relying on the statute of repose. Id. at 80 & n.4, 690 S.E.2d at 185 & n.4.

15. Id. at 81-82, 690 S.E.2d at 186.

16. Id. at 80, 690 S.E.2d at 185 (internal quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 (2007), which applies to statutes of limitation, "[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud."

17. Rosenberg, 302 Ga. App. at 81, 690 S.E.2d at 186.

18. See id. at 81-82, 690 S.E.2d at 186.

74 MERCER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62

B. Facility Construction Management, Inc. v. Ahrens Concrete Floors, Inc.

In Facility Construction Management, Inc. v.