Construction Law
[…] [Page 64]

on LFR's behalf, the statute therefore makes clear that Reynaud must hold a license specifically on LFR's behalf, and to obtain that license, Reynaud must have applied for such license with the Secretary of State 'expressly on behalf of LFR."37 The court also noted that O.C.G.A. § 43-41-9(e)(2)38 "explicitly contemplates that 'a qualifying agent may serve in such capacity for more than one business organization[.]'"39 To do so, however, the statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT