Construction Law
[…] The Fleetwoods moved for summary judgment and then a directed verdict based upon Lucas's failure to have a Georgia contractor's license as required under O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17(b). Lucas admittedly did not possess a Georgia general contractor's license when he entered into the contracts, nor did he inform the Fleetwoods that he did not possess a license.11 The court quoted O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17(b) which provides, in relevant part:

Any contract entered into . . . for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor.12

The court noted that O. C.G.A. § 43-41-17(a)13 provides that "no person, whether an individual or a business organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general

[Page 61]

contractor license[.]"14 However, Lucas claimed that the work he performed on the house did not require a license because it was "repair work,"15 relying upon O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17(g),16 which states:

Nothing in this chapter shall preclude a person from offering or contracting to perform or undertaking or performing for an owner repair work, provided that the person performing the repair work discloses to the owner that such person does not hold a license under this chapter and provided, further, that such work does not affect the structural integrity of the real property.17