Commercial Transportation
[…] Next, Golden Peanut argued that the statutory employment theory was no longer legally viable, but the court of appeals did not address this issue as the argument was not made before the trial court.22 Golden Peanut argued that it was not the statutory employer of the defendant driver and therefore the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment.23 Citing to 49 C.F.R. § 390.5T,24 the court of appeals

[Page 55]

held that an employer is "any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it."25 Thus, "the existence of a lease between the defendant and owner of the vehicle involved in an accident is the defining element in creating a statutory employment relationship under the FMCSRs."26 As there was no evidence of any lease agreement between the defendant driver and Golden Peanut,