Commercial Transportation
[…] [Page 47]

denied summary judgment.9 On interlocutory review, the court of appeals affirmed the trial court's order.10

Georgia's two direct-action statutes are distinct, but often conflated. The court of appeals began by applying the in pari materia principles of statutory construction to construe O.C.G.A. §§ 40-1-112(c)11 and 40-1-12612 together.13 Section 40-1-112(c), the court determined, "expressly allows an injured party to file a direct action against a motor carrier's insurance carrier for causes of action arising 'under this part,' i.e., Title 40, Chapter 1, Article 3, Part 2."14 Section 40-1-126, meanwhile, states that "[t]he provisions of this part do not apply to purely interstate commerce nor to carriers exclusively engaged in interstate commerce."15 Thus, the "plain language of O.C.G.A. § 40-1-126 evinces the legislative intent that the direct action provision of O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(c) does not apply to purely interstate commerce or to a carrier engaged exclusively in interstate commerce."16