Class Actions
[…] defendants are deemed "citizens" of multiple states or whether some plaintiffs have dual citizenship in foreign countries.21 After the initial complaint was removed to federal court and then voluntarily dismissed, the plaintiffs refiled their complaint in state court, as allowed by Georgia law,22 asserting only state law claims and limiting their putative class to citizens of Georgia.23 The defendant insurers, both of which were incorporated in Georgia but had principal places of business in Florida, then removed the case to federal court, invoking two of CAFA's minimal diversity provisions.24
First, the defendants relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2)(A),25 which gives federal district courts diversity jurisdiction over otherwise-qualifying large class actions in which "any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any defendant."26 Despite their incorporation in Georgia, the defendants argued that maintaining their principal places of businesses in Florida meant that they were citizens of a different state
[Page 1068]
from the class action's Georgia plaintiffs.27 Second, the defendants relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2)(B),28 which confers jurisdiction over large class actions in which "any member of a class of plaintiffs is . . . a citizen or subject of a foreign state and any defendant is a citizen of a State."29 The defendants based this argument on the assertion that some of the Georgia citizens in the plaintiffs' proposed class maintained foreign dual citizenship.30
The district court and the Eleventh Circuit rejected these arguments.