§6.3 Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] That is the purpose of this section. But we cannot hope to give complete coverage to the evidentiary privilege here. Readers should consult sources on evidence for a complete treatment of the subject in context.386.
In Washington, the starting point for understanding the attorney-client privilege is the Washington Code. RCW 5.60.060(2) simply provides that "an attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment."
The statute demonstrates two fundamental aspects of the attorney-client privilege. First, in contrast to the ethics code, which imposes a broad prohibition on disclosure of confidences, the privilege only protects an attorney from "examination" as to privileged information.