Chapter §8.4 Relative Standing and Privacy Rights of the Dead
[…] Chapter §8.4 Relative Standing and Privacy Rights of the Dead

JurisdictionWashington

§8.4 RELATIVE STANDING AND PRIVACY RIGHTS OF THE DEAD

RCW 42.56.540 allows "a person who is named in the record or to whom the record specifically pertains" to seek an injunction against release of public records. When the subject of the requested record has died, this remedy is not available because some statutes prevent release of records about deceased persons.