Chapter §8.1 Introduction
[…] "Privacy" is also relevant to determining whether and to what extent public records containing exempt material must be released in part, with only the exempt information redacted. Pursuant to RCW 42.56.210(1), the PRA's exemptions "are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought." The Supreme Court observed that "[t]he PRA's exemptions are provided solely to protect relevant privacy rights or vital government interests that sometimes outweigh the PRA's broad policy in favor of disclosing public records." Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth. (RAC), 177 Wn.2d 417, 432, 300 P.3d 376 (2013), republished as amended, 327 P.3d 600 (2014).

This chapter will focus on the test for privacy and the key decisions interpreting that term.

Comment: Redactions of exempt material. RCW 42.56.210(1) states that "the exemptions of this chapter [42.56] are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought." See also Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT