Chapter 7 - § 7.8 • RESTITUTION
[…] "Restitution" does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages.

. . .

(b) "Restitution" may also include extraordinary direct public and all private investigative costs.

"Victim" is defined in C.R.S. § 18-1.3-602(4) as "any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to" (1) the actual victim, (2) any person harmed by the conduct of the offender, (3) an insurer or other entity obligated to compensate the victim or person harmed by the conduct, (4) a crime victim compensation board that has paid out a...

To continue reading

Request your trial