§65.6 Analysis
[…] Typically, these statutes entitle a party to enjoin conduct (such as practicing a profession without a license) prohibited or regulated by a state statute. CR 65 supplements rather than modifies these statutes; however, CR 65 prevails in any procedural conflict between the rule and a statute. CR 65(e).
RCW 7.40.010-.230 codify the court's constitutional power to grant injunctions. RCW 7.40.080 (injunction bond) was amended in 1994 to add the last sentence, which gives the court discretion to waive the bond whenever a person's health or life is in jeopardy. RCW 7.40.020 provides as follows:
Grounds for issuance. When it appears by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded and the relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would produce great injury to the plaintiff; or when during the litigation, it appears that the defendant is doing, or threatened, or is about to do, or is procuring, or is suffering some act to be done in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or where such relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining proceedings upon any final order or judgment, an injunction may be granted to restrain such act or proceedings until the further order of the court, which may afterwards be dissolved or modified upon motion. And where it appears in the complaint at the commencement of the action, or during the pendency thereof, by affidavit, that the defendant threatens, or is about to remove or dispose of his property with intent to defraud his creditors, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain the removal or disposition of his property.
Neither this statute nor CR 65 adequately describes the showing a party must make to obtain a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction. Guidance on this question must come from case authority.
CR 65(c) refers to CR 65.1, entitled "Security—Proceedings Against Sureties."