Chapter §6.3 General Requirements for Records Management and PRA Compliance
[…] (iii) Indexing records

RCW 42.56.070 imposes specific requirements on local and state agencies for making available indexes of certain types of documents.

RCW 42.56.070(3) requires local agencies to maintain and make available to the public indexes of the following types of records from January 1, 1973, forward: (a) opinions and orders in the adjudication of cases; (b) statements of policy and interpretations of policy statutes, and the Constitution; (c) staff manuals and instructions that affect the public; (d) planning policies, goals, and decisions; and (e) various reports and studies.

RCW 42.56.070(4) allows a local agency to opt out of the index requirement if it "would be unduly burdensome" to create and maintain an index. However, for any such opt-out the local agency must "issue and publish a formal order specifying the reasons why and the extent to which compliance would unduly burden or interfere with agency operations[.]" RCW 42.56.070(4)(a). It also must "make available for public inspection and copying all indexes maintained for agency use." RCW 42.56.070(4)(b).

Comment: As a best practice in records management and in being able to respond promptly to public records requests, local
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.