Chapter §55.6 Analysis
[…] It also discusses the standard of appellate review.

(1)What constitutes an appearance

CR 55(a)(3) requires notice to any party who has appeared for any purpose. The question of what constitutes "appearance" almost always arises in the context of a motion under either CR 55(c) or CR 60(b) to set aside an order or judgment of default. A court will set aside a default judgment entered against a party entitled to notice who did not receive it. Morin v. Burris, 160 Wn.2d 745, 749, 161 P.3d 956 (2007).

RCW 4.28.210 defines appearance, in pertinent part, as follows: "A defendant appears in an action when he or she answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his or her appearance."

In addition to formal appearance authorized under RCW 4.28.210, courts recognize various informal acts as sufficient to constitute an appearance.