Chapter 5 - 5.5 • REMEDIES
[…] American Family Mutual Insurance Company.152 There, the court concluded that a claim under § 10-3-1116 is not a claim for punitive damages or a penalty.153 Further, in another case issued on the same day as Rooftop Restoration, Inc., the supreme court upheld a substantial jury verdict that included both exemplary damages and — under § 10-3-1116 — double the wrongfully withheld policy benefits.154

In Colorado, punitive damage awards are governed by statute.155 The statute provides that in a civil action "in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property" and the injury is accompanied by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury may award reasonable exemplary damages.156 Exemplary damages may be awarded only when the party asserting the claim proves, beyond a reasonable doubt, "the commission of a wrong under the