Chapter 5 - § 5.4 • DEFENSES
[…] An unidentified or unknown person may be designated as a nonparty pursuant to the statute.112 The designated nonparty may even be immune from suit.113

A nonparty at fault must be designated in a pleading that complies with C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). Specifically, the defendant must allege facts that establish the elements of negligence against the potential nonparty.114 A defendant wishing to designate a person or entity as a nonparty at fault must do so "within 90 days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary."115 If the nonparty is a licensed health-care professional and the defendant alleges that the nonparty has committed professional negligence, then the designating defendant must comply with the certificate of review requirements set forth in C.R.S. § 13-20-602.116 In the case of non-health-care