Chapter 4 - § 4.4 • SUBDIVISION EXEMPTIONS
[…] Chapter 4 - § 4.4 • SUBDIVISION EXEMPTIONS

JurisdictionColorado
§ 4.4 • SUBDIVISION EXEMPTIONS

§ 4.4.1—Exclusions from the Statute

• C.R.S. § 30-28-101(10)
• C.R.S. §§ 31-23-201(2) and 31-23-214(1)

The subdivision enabling act for statutory counties has defined "subdivision" to include "any parcel of land in the state which is to be used for condominiums, apartments, or any other multiple-dwelling units . . . or which is divided into two or more parcels, separate interests, or interests in common," unless explicitly excluded by the statute.52 Excluded from the definition are subsurface mineral interests; division of land into parcels 35 or more acres in size (the "35-acre rule");53 divisions of land by court decree,54 condemnation, operation of law, or foreclosure; cemetery lots; or