Chapter 34 - § 34.7 • DEFENSES
[…] Chapter 34 - § 34.7 • DEFENSES

JurisdictionColorado
§ 34.7 • DEFENSES

§ 34.7.1—Assumption of Risk

Colorado law treats the doctrine of assumption of risk as a form of comparative negligence.40

§ 34.7.2—Comparative Fault in Products Liability Actions

Comparative fault is an affirmative defense to strict liability misrepresentation and is governed by C.R.S. § 13-21-406.41 The statute requires that a plaintiff's recovery be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the plaintiff's own conduct. Under § 13-21-406, "fault" attributable to the plaintiff can appear as misuse, "as well as a broad range of culpable behaviors, including negligence."42 However, where the plaintiff's "misuse of the product is the sole cause of damages, and thus, the alleged defect was not a cause thereof, then the plaintiff cannot recover under strict liability theory."43

§ 34.7.3—Designation of Nonparty at Fault