CHAPTER 3 CONCEPTS AND STRATEGIES FOR A COMPLETE AND EFFICIENT NEPA PROCESS
[…] The dual goals of informed decision-making and avoiding duplicative analysis have been present since NEPA's enactment and the adoption of the NEPA regulations. The NEPA regulations at 40 CFR 1500-1508 were established in 1978 by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ). In addition to prescribing the NEPA process and documentation thereof, these regulations established requirements and guidelines to reduce paperwork and establish efficiencies. For example, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.7 states that "the text of final environmental impact statements [EIS] shall normally be less than 150 pages and for proposals of unusual scope or complexity shall normally be less than 300 pages." It does not take long for a new NEPA practitioner to realize that we have not had a "normal" EIS since the early 1980s.