Chapter 3 - § 3.8 • DISMISSAL BASED ON LOSS OF EVIDENCE
[…] Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S. 51, 58 (1988), held that, in the absence of bad faith, "failure to preserve potentially useful evidence does not constitute a denial of due process of law."

United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97 (1976), rejected the notion that a "prosecutor has a constitutional duty routinely to deliver his entire file to defense counsel." Id. at 111. However, Crim. P. 16 imposes discovery obligations on the prosecution that are above and beyond the constitutional obligation. Discovery issues are addressed in § 1.9.

§ 3.8.2—Loss of Breath or Blood Sample

C.R.S. § 42-4-1301(6)(c) provides: "The department of public health and environment may, by rule, determine that, because of the reliability of the results from certain devices, the collection or preservation of a delayed breath alcohol specimen is not required." In 2007, the Colorado Department of Health eliminated the requirement to preserve a sample from an evidential test of breath for alcohol. See 5 C.C.R. 1005-2, Part 4. Collection and preservation of a second blood sample is still required. See 5 C.C.R. 1005-2, Part 6 (effective Feb. 1, 2013).